On April, 22 of 2024 year, Omanian tourist and blogger  Nasser Al-Numani   have visited to Al-Biruni Institute of oriental studies, Uzbekistan academy of sciences. The guest was welcomed by Scientific secretary N.Jabborov and  Specialist of the Department of International Relations U.Rakhmanov.
The guest was informed and introduced about the scientific activities of the institute, the research departments of the Institute and the publications of the Institute by the Scientific secretary N.Jabborov. After that, the Guest was shown a new building of the Institute and given information on the construction of a new building. The guest greatly thanked for the warm reception and noted that  the  activities and scientific publications of the Institute left to him a huge impression.
Such friendly visits at the international level, on the one hand, serve to further strengthen friendly relations between Uzbekistan and the Sultanate of Oman, and on the other hand, to develop cooperation and tourism between both sides.