On June 4 of this year, at the Al-Biruni  Institute of Oriental Studies Uzbekistan, Academy of Sciences, a presentation was held of the books “Manifestations of a Sufi Woman in Central Asia: A Critical Edition of Ḥāfiẓ-i Baṣīr’s Maẓhar al-ʻajā’ib” which was published by Brill press in 2020 and “Female Religiosity in Central Asia,” was published  by Cambridge University Press in 2024 year which  was written by  Aziza Shanazarova who is a former employee of our Institute and now a professor at Columbia University.
Among the speakers who expressed their observations regarding the scientific significance of the presented books and the research activities of the author were the Director of the Institute of Oriental Studies, Doctor of History, Prof., B. Abdukhalimov, Deputy Director, Professor., S. Karimova, Rector of the Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies Prof., G. Rikhsieva, Professor of Indiana University (USA) Devin Devis, Deputy-rector of the University “New Uzbekistan” PhD H. Nazirova and Senior Researcher of the Institute  N. Toshev.