Monday, 09 December 2019 16:07
(0 votes)
On December 3, Lee Yatszyun and Bao Yi, researchers at the Institute of Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences visited the Institute of Oriental Studies of the Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences.
During the visit, the guests met with the leading researcher A. Khodjaev and academic secretary of the Institute N. Jabborov. After a brief acquaintance, the Chinese guests asked a number of questions about the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan, the interethnic harmony and our attitude towards the languages of the various residents living in our country. They emphasized that the idea of tolerance is widespread in Uzbekistan and that as a result representatives of different nationalities live in harmony. In some respects, our Chinese counterparts intend to implement the idea of tolerance of the Uzbek people in China.
1. Khodjaev presented to guests two monographs covering the history of China and the Great Silk Road.