On December 12, 2022, the Al-Biruni Institute of Oriental Studies, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with participants of an international scientific conference on the topic “Strengthening and development of common historical and cultural heritage in the worldview of Uzbek and Kazakh thinkers of the XIX century”, which was held at the International Institute of Central Asia. Among the participants of the meeting were Kazakh scientists Matijanov Kenjekhan Slyamdjanovich -  General director of the M.O.Auezov Institute of Literature and Art, Doctor of Philological sciences; Batirkhan Bolatbek Shadenuli – Scientific Secretary of the R.B. Suleimenov Institute of Oriental Studies, PhD; Kidir Torali Edilbayuli - Deputy of General  director of the M.O. Auezov Institute of Literature and Art, Candidate of Philological Sciences;  Aubakir Jandos Magazbekovich - Director of the Scientific Research Institute "Abai Akademiyasy" of the L.N. Gumilev Eurasian National University, Candidate of Philological Sciences.
The guests were met with the Deputy director for Scientific works S.Karimova, head of the Fund Sh.Islamov and the head of the Department of International Relations of the Institute U.Rakhmanov. The guests were provided with information about the history and activities of the Institute, about the research currently being conducted. The meeting was attended by the head of the department” History of Central Asia " A.Khodjaev, Head of the department ”Historical Source studies" H.Lutfullaev, Head of the department ”Classical Literature of the East"         S. Eshonova. At the meeting, the guests asked their questions. In particular, they were very interested in the procedures of electronic copying, the current principles of online catalogs, publications carried out by departments, the activities of the restoration and scanning department. Negotiations were held with representatives of Kazakhstan on the further development of bilateral scientific cooperation and on mechanisms for joint publications. The current activities of the Institute aroused great interest among the guests and stressed the need to think over ways to establish cooperation with the Institute in the future.
After the conversation, the guests visited the restoration department. The guests were very interested in the restoration work carried out in the department and the production of models. The meeting lasted 1 hour. After that, the guests thanked the staff of the Institute for the warm welcome and expressed their wishes for further cooperation.